Privacy policy

If you, as a visitor of this website, provide any personal information, then Plasmacure as the Data Controller of the provided Personal information, will treat this information as confidential. The processing of your personal information will take place in accordance with the standards as laid down in the European Privacy Laws.

General
Plasmacure, having its corporate seat in Nijmegen, the Netherlands, understands and respects the importance of your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy- and Cookie statement is to inform you of the ways in which Plasmacure is processing your personal data. By ‘personal data’ we mean any personally identifiable information.

Scope
This Privacy- and Cookie Policy applies to all personal data of visitors of www.plasmacure.nl (the “Website”).

 

A. PRIVACY
Our Use of Your Personal Data
When you interact with us, we may ask you to supply us with personal data. We will only process your personal data in ways that are compatible with the purposes described in this Privacy-and Cookie Policy. We will retain your personal data for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data are processed, unless otherwise required by law. 

Types of Data Collected
We collect several different types of information for the purposes described in this Privacy- and Cookie statement.

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Information provided in your comments on the website
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Purposes of the Processing of your personal data
Plasmacure processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Communicating with us
When you communicate with us, you may provide us with personal data about yourself. This enables us to process your requests and to answer your questions. Your communication with us may be retained in our systems.

Website visits
We keep records of the activity that takes place on our Website. These records may include personal data. Plasmacure uses these log files to service the Website and to prevent abuse. If we detect an attack on our Website, we may use log file data to try to determine the source of the attack. We may also share or report to law enforcement data about malicious attacks.

Comments on our website
We also collect the comments you make on our website. After approval of your comment, your comment and your profilename is visible to the public.

E-mail notifications and newsletters
The Website offers you the possibility to subscribe to newsletters and e-mail notifications on subjects like events or press releases. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions found at the end of every e-mail notification or newsletter. You may also contact us through our contact form as set out on the Website.

Legal Basis for the processing of your Personal Data
The legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the specific context in which we process the Personal Data. We may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • To comply with the law
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and those of third parties when it’s not overridden by your rights. This means that we process your information for things like:
    • Providing, maintaining, and improving our services to meet the needs of the website users.
    • Developing new products and features that are useful for our users.
    • Understanding how visitors use our website to  the performance of our website.
    • Marketing to inform users about our services.
    • Detecting, preventing, or otherwise addressing fraud, abuse, security, or technical issues with our services.
    • Enforcing legal claims, including investigation of potential violations of applicable laws 

Sharing information
Plasmacure will not share your personal data with other third parties than carefully selected third parties that we may engage to perform services on our behalf, provided those parties agree to keep your personal data confidential and to process your personal data only on our behalf. We may also release your information when we are obliged to do so or when we in any way believe such release is appropriate to comply with the law. Plasmacure may share your personal data with any group member and with any affiliate and/or subsidiary. Plasmacure may also transfer your personal data to a purchasing company, as part of a transfer of ownership of one or more parts of its business. Please be aware that these companies may communicate with you about our products or special offers you may find useful. Please be aware that your personal data may be transferred outside the European Union. When your personal data is transferred to countries that do not ensure an adequate level of protection Plasmacure will ask for your prior consent.

Safeguarding information
We recognize our responsibility to protect the data you entrust to us. Plasmacure uses a variety of secure techniques and organizational measures to protect your data. Our employees are required to respect your privacy at all times. When we engage third parties to perform services on our behalf, we protect the confidentiality of your personal data through contractual arrangements.

 

B. COOKIES

What are Cookies
This Website uses several kind of cookies. It uses functional (including session cookies) and third party cookies. A cookie is a small simple file that is sent while loading the pages on this website and that is stored on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored in a cookie can, at a next visit to our website, be sent back to our servers.

Functional cookies
Functional cookies are cookies that this website self-installs and addresses. These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of this website. These cookies do not store any personal or traceable data. You can disable a functional cookie by modifying the settings in your browser. With the help of a session cookie we collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to improve our website and enhance the experience of its visitors. These cookies are automatically removed when you close your internet browser.

LinkedIn
On this website buttons are incorporated to promote or share pages on LinkedIn. These buttons are incorporated by using a code which is supplied by LinkedIn. This code places a cookie. For more information we direct you to Privacy Policy of LinkedIn. Attention! This Privacy Policy can change regularly. The information collected by LinkedIn will, in any case, be anonymized as much as possible. The information will be transferred and stored on the servers of LinkedIn in the United States for which LinkedIn states to uphold the Standard contractual clauses (‘SCCs’), for data protection that have been approved by the European Commission. Summarized this entails a sufficient level of protection for the processing of possible personal information.

Twitter
On this website buttons are incorporated to promote or share pages on Twitter. These buttons are incorporated by using a code which is supplied by Twitter. This code places a cookie. For more information we direct you to Privacy Policy of Twitter. Attention! This Privacy Policy can change regularly. The information collected by Twitter will, in any case, be anonymized as much as possible. The information will be transferred and stored on the servers of Twitter in the United States for which Twitter states to uphold the Standard contractual clauses (‘SCCs’), for data protection that have been approved by the European Commission. Summarized this entails a sufficient level of protection for the processing of possible personal information.

Facebook
On this website buttons are incorporated to promote or share pages on Facebook. These buttons are incorporated by using a code which is supplied by Facebook. This code places a cookie. For more information we direct you to Privacy Policy of Facebook. Attention! This Privacy Policy can change regularly. The information collected by Facebook will, in any case, be anonymized as much as possible. The information can be transferred and stored on the servers of Facebook in the United States for which Facebook states to uphold the Standard contractual clauses (‘SCCs’), for data protection that have been approved by the European Commission. Summarized this entails a sufficient level of protection for the processing of possible personal information.

Enabling, disabling and removing cookies
If you do not wish to use cookies, you can disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. It is possible that some functions of this website might not function properly or not at all after the cookies have been disabled or removed.

Click behaviour and visitor information
This Website keeps track of general visitor information. For statistical analysis of visitor- and click behaviour and for the optimisation of this website it is possible that your IP-address, information your browser sends and the time of your visit is logged and used. We can use the aforementioned information to analyse, keep this website up-to-date, analyse visitor behaviour and to get a demographic insight about the visitors of this Website.
We strive to anonymize your click behaviour and visitor information as much as reasonably possible.

 

C. YOUR RIGHTS AND CONTACT DETAILS
After your written request you will have the possibility to look into your personal information. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. We will send you a summary of your personal information. If this summary contains any inaccuracies, you can request in writing to alter or remove your personal information. This written request can be sent to the following address:

Plasmacure

Transistorweg 7

6534 AT  Nijmegen

The Netherlands

info@plasmacure.nl

Once you have provided personal data to Plasmacure, you have a right to reasonable access, so that you can verify, update and/or modify your personal data. You may also request us to delete your personal data or to restrict the processing of your information. You also have the right to object to the processing of your information, to withdraw your consent or to export your information to another service. You can send your personal data access request to info@plasmacure.nl. We encourage you to keep your personal data up-to-date.

Monitoring of Data Protection Compliance
The Data Protection Officer (DPO) advises and informs Plasmacure on data protection, and monitors data protection compliance at Plasmacure. The DPO can be reached via: privacy@plasmacure.nl.

If you believe that Plasmacure does not comply with the above rules or does not do so adequately, or if you want to submit a complaint, please contact the DPO.

Alternatively, you can submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP). This is the Dutch independent supervisory body that monitors compliance with the statutory rules for the protection of personal data. You can contact the AP at:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag
Tel.: +31 (0)88 1805 250

Amendment of this Privacy- and Cookie policy
We explicitly reserve the right to change or alter this Privacy- and Cookie policy. Any changes will be published on this Website. This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2020.